oblig. so-much-time-has-passed post

It’s literally been forever and I forgot this was even still around. This has been the most eventful year of my life… A lot of things have happened that I never imagined could possibly happen to me. Mostly a mix of good and bad, nothing bad truly, but good things with bad aspects, if that makes any sense. I don’t want to go into detail at all, it was enough of a ride going through it all, but let’s just say it’s been an exciting and breath-taking several months with some moments of pain, but all in all here I am in one piece and for the most part happy about where I am. Of course there is always lots let to be desired… and I think it should be that way basically until you’re about done with life. 

I wish I’d never deleted my secret survey blog lol. I’ve always had a problem with sharing too much… I can’t help it, it’s like in my nature to share my life with those I care about, but then I think I share too much, and surveys were a good outlet for that. Spoiler: maybe I’ll start a new one. 

Who am I even talking to? Idk. But happy Thanksgiving anyway.

“When you’re going through hell, keep going.”

Well… it does sound a lot better than just sitting in flames I guess.

simple signs

“Ugh you need to get back here.”
“Next week!”
“Fine. I’m gonna get Taco Bell. Hope that cheers me up.”
“Kay. For future reference, I like crunchwrap supremes and the Baja Blast Mountain Dews from there.”
“ME TOO.”
“This may work.”

I would like it to be known that

I do not regret anything I’ve ever done in an effort to have a life.
Parents, take note.

Read the full post »

gg life – nothing makes more sense

gg

gg2

gg3

GG1

they’re back

When’s the last time you ran?
lol @ running

Do your jeans have rips, tears, and holes in them?
Nah, I threw out all the ones that were ripped.

What are you dreading right now?
Just the remainder of my finals and the final paper I have to write this weekend -_-

Do you celebrate 4 / 20?
Nah.

Do you get the full 8 hours of sleep a night?
Not these days, that’s for damn sure. But I do typically.

If anyone came to your house on your “lazy days”, what would ya’ll do?
It’s actually “y’all” because it’s “you all.” And, probably just chill on a couch or my bed and eat. I don’t really have people over to my house that often though.

Who last grabbed your ass?
Le M.

Have you ever been on your school’s track team?
No.

Do you own a pair of Converse?
I do, like at least four but I never wear them.

Do you eat raw cookie dough?
Sure, after spooning them onto the cookie sheet I’ll have what’s left on the spoon. Oh and also any other time.

Have you ever kicked a vending machine?
No.

Don’t you hate it when the radio ruins good songs by playing them over and over?
I just switch the station.

Do you watch South Park?
No. Do they still make it? I used to be pretty into it, even watched through a few seasons on Netflix.

How do you eat Oreo’s?
The same way as everyone else? Twist em. Oh and if they’re the original then I soak it in milk until it’s soggy. And delicious.

Are you cocky?
Sometimes, but only jokingly / ironically (secretly not really).

Could you live without a computer?
You shut your mouth.

Do you wear your shoes in the house?
Ummm, lately yes because I’m lazy + it’s cold + I put a shoe rack in my room so I keep all my shoes upstairs anyway. But my mom gets mad when I walk upstairs with my shoes on.

Who would you call first if you won the lottery?
My mom.

Last time you saw your best friend?
Idk but it’s been a while.

Are you in high school?
Thankfully not anymore haha.

Is anyone on your bad side now?
Nah.

What’s the first thing you do when you get online?
I usually check my feed and open my email simultaneously.

Do you watch Grey’s Anatomy?
I do but I’m a couple episodes behind.

How do most people spell your name?
Uh, often with an H at the end. Or if you’re a Starbucks barista, “Lean,” “Mya,” “Lee-ann,” etc. Oh, and if you’re a particularly challenged cashier at Rubio’s, I’ve gotten “Bolerla” which I actually found quite laughable.

Would you wear a boy/girlfriends clothes?
Boys’ sweaters 4evr. Ugh call the firing squad.

What are you doing tomorrow?
Waking up at 8 probably, finishing my Psycho analysis essay. Going downtown early for lunch with Mike, then following that meeting up with someone to sell a textbook (sweet!), printing said essay, then heading to my film final.

Favorite name for a girl?
I have a lot of names I like and I even store them away on a super secret, embarrassingly long list that I currently use exclusively for naming Sims characters (first, middle, and last) and will one day use for my own children and anyway leave me alone.

Favorite name for a boy?
See above.

Do you return your cart?
More often than not, yes.

Do you have a dishwasher?
Yeah but we never use it. Only when there’s like a party and even my mom is like, ‘yeah that’s too many to make you wash by hand.’

What noise do you hear?
The fan of my laptop of course. I just turned off the music a little while ago so I could actually focus on writing my essay because I was getting distracted by the throwback playlist (I was singing along).

Would you survive in prison?
Not for a day.

If all of your friends were going on a road trip, who would most likely over pack?
Thi. Which is good because I severely underpack and she compensates.

Do you know anyone with the same name as you?
No.

What brand are your pants right now?
St. John’s Bay. I just actually maneuvered awkwardly to check the tag on the back of my pj pants for you because the band says SJB and I was like, wtf is that. You’re welcome.

Do you own expensive perfume/cologne?
What is expensive when it comes to perfume? Like do I have designer perfume? Then I guess so.

Are you taking college classes right now?
Uh yes.

Do you like sushi?
Yes.

Do you get your hair cut every month?
No but I am so annoyed that I need to get it cut again so soon. I want to keep it short for a while!

Do you go online everyday?
LOLDUH.

“I’ll start at 6.”

I said I would start my sociology essay (that is due tomorrow) at 6pm yesterday. At 6:05pm I saw that was not going to happen and I said I’d start at 7pm, and so on for hours after. Things I have done in between 6pm last night and right now:

  • convinced someone to stay up and entertain me even though he was set to get up at 4am the next morning
  • WaNeLo for like three hours
  • like three surveys that I resorted to emailing to a friend since I deleted my survblog
  • updated both of my weheartit galleries
  • 30-minute floor workout
  • drank half a Rockstar Zero Carb
  • made tasks on my phone to-do list with alarms and everything
  • 30 minutes trying to make a decent bun with the mesh donut thing I bought
  • four loads of laundry I’d been avoiding
  • folded four loads of laundry
  • ran out of internet around midnight
  • texted someone barhopping and virtually saw his night drunkenly unfold
  • slept at 2am (status of essay: absolutely nothing done)
  • dragged to a breakfast buffet
  • did a little Christmas shopping where I still couldn’t resist getting something for myself
  • pretended to do a makeup guru youtube video in the mirror with new thing I bought
  • hung head in shame
  • 45 minutes with the mesh donut bun
  • hour nap
  • drank second half of Rockstar
  • internetted aimlessly for a few hours
  • wrote a well-thought-out five-paragraph blog
  • the draft didn’t save and I lost it
  • gave up on life
  • opened Word, wrote header, wrote title
  • mastered hair bun-making
  • wrote first sentence
  • facetime’d Liezl as we both tried to start our essays but we got distracted and instead we talked about twitter, she showed me she put a picture of herself on her Christmas tree, and I linked her to this funny reddit reference
  • we actually started writing our essays and spent a while in silent facetime mode
  • my mom interrupted my roll when she wanted dinner
  • went out to get dinner
  • ate dinner
  • sat down to make this list

Current status of essay: that same first paragraph. Okay. I’m ready now.

at a found

Lagerstätten was the word I’d been looking for! Back when my parents found out a shitstorm about what my nightlife had consisted of.

lagerstätten: geological fossil deposits that are rich with varied, well-preserved fossils, representing a wide variety of life from a particular era. These spectacular fossil deposits represent an amazing “snapshot” in time.

Relevant of course. Man I loved geology.

tears for years

I lost the only aviators I’ve ever found that fit my stupid face shape. I’ve been wearing them daily for a month. I miss you so. :’(

B)

This is me never texting you again.

“Oh please, you’ll miss me more.”
“Wanna bet?”
“If you want. I wouldn’t advise it.”
“You mean you wouldn’t miss me? :,(
Excuse me while I cry in my sea of other guys.”
“Exactly.”

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.